Unique Soles Privacy & Security Policy

At Unique Soles we understand that privacy is very important, which is why we take it very seriously.

Privacy

This policy (together with the Terms and Conditions and the Delivery & Returns Policy) sets out the basis on which any personal data collected from you or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. For further information from us on data protection and privacy contact:

Data Protection

Unique Soles

Trowell Garden Centre

Stapleford Road

Trowell

Nottinghamshire

NG9 3TG

Data Collection

During the order process or when subscribing to Unique Soles information service (E.G Online forms summit to Unique Soles ) we will collect your:

 Name

Postal address,

Email 

Telephone number(s)

Use of personal data

Process the order, take payment and despatch the product you have purchased.
Send a confirmation email.
To keep you updated on any new products or promotions Unique Soles may offer.
Conduct Market research.

Third parties

Unique Soles do not participate in the selling, renting or sharing of information to other companies.

Your Email Address

We may occasionally e-mail existing customers with exciting news of all that is happening at Unique Soles, including advance notice of sales, new ranges, special offers, last order dates information and much more. You can opt out of email communications from us at any time either by contacting customer services or clicking the unsubscribe link in one of our emails.

Access to information

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you rights to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Data Protection Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with the details of the information we hold about you.

Security

Unique Soles is committed to ensuring the security of your personal data. In order to prevent unauthorised access to or disclosure of your personal data we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. information you provide to Unique Soles is stored on secure servers and payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL (Secure Sockets Layer). We do not store Credit or Debit card information.

Passwords

Where we have given you a password which enables you to access certain areas of the site you are responsible for keeping that password confidential and the password should not be shared with anyone.

Links to other websites

The site may from time to time contain links to and from other websites. If you follow any of these links please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and we do not accept responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Computer viruses and defects

Unique Soles do not represent or warrant that any files obtained from or through this website or a linked website are free from computer viruses or other defects. While every effort has been taken to ensure files downloaded from this website are free from viruses or defects, Unique Soles accepts no liability for the presence of computer viruses or other defects.

Subscribe our newsletter
Get 10% OFF First Order
Would you like to be one of the first to receive exclusive information about the latest collections, offers and events from our store? Then just subscribe to our free newsletter now and get a voucher to the value of 10% OFF your first purchase in our Online-Shop.
Voucher Code: